ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENCHANTED ISLE - IMO 5023162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Darian Sclaunich [View profile]Title:ENCHANTED ISLEAdded:May 06, 2006
Captured:IMO:5023162Hits:1,598
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Picture taken in 2001.

Built in 1958.

Ex Bermuda Star/Ex Monarch Star/Ex Veendam/Ex Argentina.

Arrived at Alang as New Orleans at the end of 2003.
Scrapped in 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Orleans
IMO:5023162
Former name(s):
- Enchanted Isle (Until 2003 Oct)
- Bermuda Star (Until 1990 Sep)
- Argentina (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,875 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VEENDAM
© Mr. DOT
ARGENTINA
© Peter M P
Enchanted Isle
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 11, 2007 02:40 (10 years ago)
What a sad sight.I feel priveleged to have sailed on her.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!