ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORANJE - IMO 5264077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:ORANJEAdded:Dec 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:5264077Hits:1,245
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
IMO 5264077
Built by NDSM, Amsterdam, Nederland.
ORANJE - Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland (1939-1964)
ANGELINA LAURO - Flotta Lauro (1964-1977)
ANGELINA LAURO - Charter by Costa Line (1977-1979)
Destroyed by a fire at St Thomas, Virgin Islands (March 1979)
Sank while on towage to Taiwan for scrapping (24 September 1979, Pacific Ocean)

IJmuiden (Netherlands), 1963
Vessel Identification
Name:Angelina Lauro
IMO:5264077
Former name(s):
- Oranje (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,377 tons
Summer DWT:6,427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANGELINA LAURO
© Chris Howell
ANGELINA LAURO
© Bob Scott
ANGELINA LAURO
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,245 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!