ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOPALNIA RYDULTOWY - IMO 8701923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KOPALNIA RYDULTOWYAdded:Jan 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8701923Hits:610
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
About to turn and sail from Ipswich with a grain cargo 18th Jan. 1991
Built 1990/8897grt

IMO Added 8701923
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Diamond Sun
IMO:8701923
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677048200
Callsign:5IM582
Former name(s):
- Kopalnia Rydultowy (Until 2012 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,897 tons
Summer DWT:11,702 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIAMOND SUN
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
DIAMOND SUN
© GORDON DALZELL
KOPALNIA RYDULTOWY
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2006 20:50 (12 years ago)
I beleive she came twice to Ipswich, but I did not see her the second time. Polish ships always seem be interesting. They certainely had some classic ships in the seventies and eighties. The bulkers too seem to have some character about them. Glad you liked the photo.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 12, 2006 16:27 (12 years ago)
Interesting to see this one Derek, I caught her at the refinery on Apr 30th 2003 with POLSTEAM on the hull.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!