ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTHEN - IMO 7803853

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KOTHENAdded:Jan 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7803853Hits:1,309
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
sailing from Ipswich 11th March 1993

Built 1978 by VEB Neptun, Rostock 5992gt
96 GEORGIOS S.

foundered 47.02N/6.10W 23.10.02
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgios S
IMO:7803853
Former name(s):
- Kothen (Until 1996 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,171 tons
Summer DWT:7,880 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOTHEN
© Pieter Inpyn
KOTHEN
© har
Georgios S
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 13, 2006 14:05 (12 years ago)
Hi Arne

thanks for your comments and information.
I count myself lucky to be working at Ipswich from 1990 to 1993.
Lots of nice ships around then. Plenty more scanned and still to post!

regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Jan 13, 2006 13:46 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
very nice pic of the NEPTUN 471 vessel KOETHEN of DSR. In 2002 she sunk in the channel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,309 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!