ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BELORUSSIYA - IMO 7347536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:BELORUSSIYAAdded:Oct 12, 2012
Captured:IMO:7347536Hits:1,515
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
BELORUSSIA

Builders: Wärtsilä Turku Shipyard, Turku, Finland
Operators: Numerous
Built: 1975—1976
In service: 1975—present
Completed: 5
Active: 4
Retired: 1
General characteristics (as built)[1]
Type: cruiseferry
Tonnage: 16,331 GRT
2,251 metric tons deadweight (DWT)
Length: 156.27 m (512 ft 8 in)
Beam: 22.05 m (72.34 ft)
Draught: 5.90 m (19.36 ft)
Depth: 16.31 m (53.51 ft)[2]
Decks: 9[3][4]
Ice class: ICE-C[5]
Installed power: 2 × Wärtsilä-Pielstick 18PC2V diesels
combined 13240 kW
Propulsion: Two propellers[6]
Speed: 21.50 kn (39.82 km/h)
Capacity: 872 passengers[2]
480 passenger berths[2]
256 cars
Crew: 216

Photo Credits: The William T Barber Collection

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:Delphin
IMO:7347536
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311067500
Callsign:C6ZV6
Former name(s):
- Kazakhstan Ii (Until 1996 May 23)
- Belorussiya (Until 1993 Dec 13)
- Byelorussiya (Until 1993 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,214 tons
Summer DWT:2,851 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DELPHIN
© carlo martinelli
DELPHIN
© Pieter Inpyn
DELPHIN
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,515 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!