Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

General Valdez - IMO 7027071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:General ValdezAdded:Oct 06, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
General Valdez reg Manila ex General Valdes ex Santa Isabel about to go onto the floating dock at Newcastle NSW during 1985. It had a broken tail shaft.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aboitiz Superconcarrier 1
Former name(s):
- General Valdez (Until 1987 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,413 tons
Summer DWT:7,018 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Oct 11, 2006 21:16 (11 years ago)

very fine pic with nice colours!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!