ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cambourne - IMO 7901289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CambourneAdded:Jan 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7901289Hits:927
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
Tilbury, downriver, 16/5/81. 3,249 gt (current), built 1/81 Ailsa S.B., Troon.

IMO 7901289. Currently in service as Arco Bourne for Hanson Aggregates Ltd.

Latest 19/1/2006: Vessel sold and is currently at Marchwood. Expected to join MV Berga in Falmouth Bay and depart for demolition in Indian sub continent. (Thanks to Krispen for info.)
Vessel Identification
Name:Kamal Xxxiii
IMO:7901289
Former name(s):
- Arco Bourne (Until 2006 Jan)
- Cambourne (Until 1997 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger
Gross tonnage:3,348 tons
Summer DWT:4,541 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Indian Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kamal XXXIII
© Knut Helge Schistad
Cambourne
© John Jones
Arco Bourne
© Chris Hunsicker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 19, 2006 16:49 (12 years ago)
OK Kristen, no worries, I'll edit the photo accordingly.
Krispen Atkinson on Jan 19, 2006 14:12 (12 years ago)
Phil,

Vessel is currently lying at Marchwood, I'll try and post a pic of her there tomorrow as I saw her on Saturday. It is said that she will join Berga in Falmouth Bay, soon, I dont think she has left Southampton yet - sorry for the confusion,

Krispen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!