ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Avanti Due - IMO 6810938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Cape Avanti DueAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:6810938Hits:1,463
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Laid up River Blackwater 16/10/82. 13,540 gt, built 1968 as Sugar Producer for Sugar Line Ltd.

1979 Sold and renamed Cape Avanti
1979 Renamed Cape Avanti Due
1986 Sold and renamed Delta Port Said
1987 Broken up.

Thanks to Ilhan for info and to Jonesy for reminding me what we used to endure in those days to get these photos :-)



Vessel Identification
Name:Delta Portsaid
IMO:6810938
Former name(s):
- Sugar Producer (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,569 tons
Summer DWT:21,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUGAR PRODUCER
© Bob Scott
CAPE AVANTI DUE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Cape Avanti Due
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
TUDOR DAVIES on Jun 25, 2013 18:52 (5 years ago)
I served on this vessel in 1985, she was Greek owned by a company named carivalis of London. He was a member of the goulandris family of London Greek,s.
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 12, 2006 22:54 (12 years ago)
Great photo Phil.
i remember her.renamed to Delta Port Said in 1986.
Last report for her arrived to Kaohsiung,06.Nov.1987, broken up
here is her name history

Delta Port Said (1986-1987)
Cape Avanti Due (1979-1986)
Cape Avanti (1979-1979)
Sugar Producer

best regards
ilhan
John Jones on Jan 12, 2006 22:07 (12 years ago)
Yes Phil, definitely a Sugar Line ship and I look forward to finding out which one. Refiner?, Producer? Transporter? They looked great passing Woolwich ferry in ballast downstream, but that was before I had a camera so they are just memories to behold now.
At the time of the picture she was 13,540 g.t, built 1968 and owned by Avanti Maritime Corp., Monrovia (so no great clues there!)
I well remember that T.S.S. trip to view the laid up shipping in the River Blackwater. A whole coachload of people driven by the venerable 'Baz' of Golden Boy Coaches, Blackheath, scrambled upon hastily chartered local fishing boats with a freeboard of almost a whole imperial foot to brave wind over tide conditions out on the estuary 8-) . It's a wonder we all made it back, but there were some wonderful ships out there at the time and it was one of those never to be repeated experiences.
Happy days
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!