ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SOCOTRA - IMO 7907477

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Wisse [View profile]Title:MSC SOCOTRAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7907477Hits:540
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
5-11-2005, fhoto by R.Wisse
Terneuzen,Holland
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Socotra
IMO:7907477
Former name(s):
- Astoria Bridge (Until 2003 Jan)
- Transworld Bridge (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,065 tons
Summer DWT:43,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRANSWORLD BRIDGE
© Bob Scott
TRANSWORLD BRIDGE
© Mike Griffiths
MSC SOCOTRA
© Michael van der Meer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Jan 13, 2006 07:39 (12 years ago)
Very nice photos you have posted, keep it up.

I laughed at Frederick's comments re making "lampje" happy.
I had thought exactly the same thing!!.

Rhds/Mike
Marc Piché on Jan 13, 2006 04:08 (12 years ago)
Picture postcard perfect.

Marc
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 12, 2006 23:13 (12 years ago)
Very nice picture, well done Richard!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!