ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cervia - IMO 5067534

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CerviaAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:5067534Hits:756
Location:Ramsgate, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Classic steam tug at Ramsgate 30/6/81. 233 gt, built 1946 Alexander Hall, Aberdeen as Empire Raymond for Ministry of War Transport. Acquired by William Watkins Ltd. later in 1946 for shiphandling operations on the Thames and reanmed Cervia. William Watkins was later dissolved into Ship Towage (London) Ltd. who, in turn were merged into London Tugs Ltd. in 1969.

In 1954 the Cervia was sunk while assisting the P&O vessel Arcadia at Tilbury. Sadly 5 crew were lost but she was refloated, repaired and and re-entered service later in 1954.

In 1972 she was sold to International Towage Ltd. who intended to perserve her. It turned out to be a 'semi preservation' however, as she continued to undertake the occasional coastal tow and was regularly on station at her home base of Ramsgate.

By 1985, however, ITL had folded and she was sold into full preservation at Ramsgate. I believe that she remains there today.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cervia
IMO:5067534
Callsign:GDPM
Former name(s):
- Empire Raymond (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:233 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CERVIA
© Bob Scott
CERVIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
Cervia
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!