ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Christopher Meeder - IMO 7504122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Christopher MeederAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7504122Hits:1,913
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Gravesend 16/1/82 from Dagenham to Cork with Ford car parts. 896 gt, built 1976 Hugo Peters Wewelsfleth as Christopher Meeder for Reederei Georg Petersen.

IMO 7504122. Currently in service as Sea Pearl.
Thanks to Arne for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sparrow
IMO:7504122
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214180708
Callsign:ERGH
Former name(s):
- Sea Pearl (Until 2006 May)
- Kronborg (Until 2005 Mar)
- Christopher Meeder (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,235 tons
Summer DWT:3,036 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Venezuela Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°49’10.01” N, 15°46’29.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 120° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Abu Qir
Arrival:8th Jun 2018
06:00:09 UTC
Last update:
18 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 03:00:55 UTCTuzla
2018 June 8th, 06:00:09 UTCAbu Qir
2018 May 22nd, 15:00:53 UTCValletta
2018 May 13th, 02:00:49 UTCNogaro
2018 May 7th, 12:00:48 UTCMonopoli
2018 April 2nd, 17:00:48 UTCLarymna Greece
2018 March 31st, 10:00:28 UTCKiato Greece
2018 March 22nd, 23:00:09 UTCAlexandria
More Of This Ship
NOUR F
© Emmanuel.L
SPARROW
© Vincent Thépaut
SPARROW
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 12, 2006 22:27 (12 years ago)
Thanks Arne & Jonesy for the comments and info. for once, the weather was kind enough for me to get a reasonable shot :-)
John Jones on Jan 12, 2006 22:19 (12 years ago)
Nice to hear she is still sailing. Because for my part she was one of those ships that we saw every week at the time so I never bothered taking a picture of. But luckily Phil has and looking back she was quite a stylish vessel. Well caught Phil!
regards
John J.
Arne Jürgens on Jan 13, 2006 13:11 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,

very fine pic of her! Today she's named SEA PEARL.

Some more info:

CHRISTOPHER MEEDER built in 1976 by Hugo Peters;
1987 Antigua-flag; 1990 sold to Johanna Claußen, Rendsburg; 200? Kronborg-, Maloti Sh, Gib. 2005 SEA PEARL
Measures: 135 TEU, 2.200 tdw, MaK, 1.455 kW, 13 kn

Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,913 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!