ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Denton Venture - IMO 5093181

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Denton VentureAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5093181Hits:847
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Gravesend, downriver with a cargo of scrap for Spain, 27/2/82. 1,206 gt, built 1959

Vessel Identification
Name:Ourania
IMO:5093181
Former name(s):
- El Hussein (Until 1981)
- El Kheer (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,126 tons
Summer DWT:1,297 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DORSET COAST
© gwrdave
DENTON VENTURE
© PWR
DENTON VENTURE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
john-jack on Jan 14, 2006 22:05 (12 years ago)
Looking how she's maintained, she'll probably do her las trip loading scrap and being herself some part of the delivery...
JJ
Phil English on Jan 12, 2006 22:37 (12 years ago)
Yes John, I remember seeing your photo and comments when you posted it. I hadn't realised I had a shot of her at all, let alone on the move, until now.
John Jones on Jan 12, 2006 22:25 (12 years ago)
Amazing! First picture I've seen of her on the move. Maybe this was her final cargo then? I caught her looking ready to do something a week or so before:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=67170
Such a classic ship though, seemed to come to a sticky end.
regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 847 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!