ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA PEARL - IMO 7504122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:SEA PEARLAdded:Nov 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:7504122Hits:1,736
Location:Kiel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Pic of the former german coaster CHRISTOPHER MEEDER. She's in a really bad condition that time, the photo was taken.

CHRISTOPHER MEEDER, built in 1976 by Hugo Peters;
1987 Antigua-flag; 1990 sold to Johanna Claußen, Rendsburg; 200?
Kronborg-, Maloti Sh, Gib.
2005 SEA PEARL

135 TEU, 2.200 tdw, MaK, 1.455 kW, 13 kn


www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Sparrow
IMO:7504122
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214180708
Callsign:ERGH
Former name(s):
- Sea Pearl (Until 2006 May)
- Kronborg (Until 2005 Mar)
- Christopher Meeder (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,235 tons
Summer DWT:3,036 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Venezuela Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°17’3.28” N, 9°55’46.47” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.5kts, 10° (43°)
Destination:
Location:Abu Qir
Arrival:8th Jun 2018
06:00:09 UTC
Last update:
3 months 2 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 03:00:55 UTCTuzla
2018 June 8th, 06:00:09 UTCAbu Qir
2018 May 22nd, 15:00:53 UTCValletta
2018 May 13th, 02:00:49 UTCNogaro
2018 May 7th, 12:00:48 UTCMonopoli
2018 April 2nd, 17:00:48 UTCLarymna Greece
2018 March 31st, 10:00:28 UTCKiato Greece
2018 March 22nd, 23:00:09 UTCAlexandria
More Of This Ship
NOUR F
© Emmanuel.L
SPARROW
© Vincent Thépaut
SPARROW
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 13, 2006 13:45 (12 years ago)
Hi Arne,

Thanks for posting this recent photo of one of my 'old favourites' from the 1980s. I too realised today that there were two ships named Christopher Meeder only a year apart. This is the 2nd vessel which I also uploaded yesterday.

Cheers
Phil
Arne Jürgens on Jan 13, 2006 13:07 (12 years ago)
Hi Bent,

thanks for your direction!

Christopher Meeder, built in 1976 by Hugo Peters;
1987 Antigua-flag; 1990 sold to Johanna Claußen, Rendsburg; 200? Kronborg-, Maloti Sh, Gib. 2005 SEA PEARL
Bent Mikkelsen on Jan 13, 2006 08:42 (12 years ago)
Arne, you are mixing up two vessel. SEA PEARL was never HENRIETTE ISA. That is completly different ship. SEA PEARL is IMO: 7504122. They originally had the same name. The first Christopher Meeder (IMO 7504122) was sold to be Henriette Isa, when the second Christopher Meeder was being built.
The first CM IMO: 7504122 has been shown on Shipspotting under her present name JM2 sailing through Bosporus
Best Regards
Shipmik
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!