ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERGE HELENE - IMO 7360083

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Darian Sclaunich [View profile]Title:BERGE HELENEAdded:May 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7360083Hits:3,294
Photo Category: Floating Production/Storage/Offloading Units
Description:
Flag: Bahamas
IMO No: 7360083
Signal Letters: C6RX3
Port: NASSAU
DWT: 274,333
Yard: Chantiers de l''Atlantique
Year of Build: 1976
Converted to an FPSO in 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Helene
IMO:7360083
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310526000
Callsign:ZCDU8
Former name(s):
- Picardie (Until 1997 Apr)
- Esso Picardie (Until 1995 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:133,871 tons
Summer DWT:274,333 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1976
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°43’14.17” N, 16°44’26.62” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 70° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Mauritania
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 28th, 12:00:42 UTCMauritania
2016 February 28th, 12:00:08 UTCMauritania
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Jan 31, 2018 11:20 (4 months ago)
Woodside is using the converted trading tanker Berge Helene, which was built as a tanker at Chantiers de L’Atlantique in France and is now owned and operated under a service agreement with Bergesen Offshore, of Norway.It is designed to withstand the 100yr storm condition of 6.1m waves. The Berge Helene has a storage capacity of up to 1.6 million barrels of oil.
The vessel is powered by two Stal-Laval steam turbines, which total 32,445bhp. These are linked by triple and double-reduction gears to a single screw shaft. The ship has a service speed 16 knots.
In 2001-02, the tanker was converted at the Jurong shipyard in Singapore.
Berge Helene was re-classified by Det Norske Veritas and approved for use as a permanently moored vessel for oil field production for at least another ten years.
It appears that the Chinguetti field is now being decommissioned. Perhaps she'll be heading for the breakers given her age.
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 04, 2008 06:58 (9 years ago)
Hello Darijan.
What a great shot of"Berge Helene" after converted to FPSO you got here.
Many hits too.But not one singel comment.What a shame.
Well you got one from me.
A well done job Darijan.And thanks for sharing your great shots with us.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!