ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LATONA - IMO 6823155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:LATONAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6823155Hits:1,243
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Leaving Ipswich enclosed dock after discharging timber. 27th April 1990

Gross tonnage : 1229 (since 01-06-1994)
DWT : 2006
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship (during 1968)
Year of build : 1968 Sietas, Hamburg Neuenfelde 614
Vessel Identification
Name:Albaraka 6
IMO:6823155
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667001251
Callsign:9LU2054
Former name(s):
- Ghareeb S (Until 2010 Dec)
- Alalaa Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Al Alaa Ii (Until 2005 May 09)
- Britta (Until 2004 Jun)
- Latona (Until 1992 Mar)
- Corvus (Until 1985)
- Impala (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,229 tons
Summer DWT:2,006 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LATONA
© Kees Heemskerk
Latona
© simonwp
LATONA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 14, 2006 13:56 (12 years ago)
Hi Arne,

Thanks for your comments and information.

regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:25 (12 years ago)
Fine pic of a Sietas type 58 coaster, built in 1968 as OBOTRITA. Last time I've seen her was in 2005 as BRITTA in Kiel canal.

1968 Sietaswerft,Hamburg/614 Gearless Ship 1229 6823155
OBOTRITA-68, P. Döhle, HH, D; Impala-75, dto, D; Corvus-85, PR, H. Wolter, Bargstedt, Jürgen Heinrich Breuer KG, D; Latona-89, U. v. Allwörden, Oste, P. Döhle SKG; k.N.-92, U. Witt, Langen b Bremerhaven, At; Britta-04, PR, HH, At; Al Alaa II-, U in Nko


regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,243 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!