ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

China Sea Discovery - IMO 5063629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Barry Graham [View profile]Title:China Sea DiscoveryAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:June 01, 2001IMO:5063629Hits:1,891
Location:Hong Kong, China
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
The former Cunard Liner Carinthia in Hong Kong in 2001 in her final role as a casino cruise ship. Evidently lifeboat drill is in progress.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Discovery
IMO:5063629
Former name(s):
- China Sea Discovery (Until 2005 Nov)
- Fair Princess (Until 2000 Nov)
- Carinthia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSEA
© DDGHANSA
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
FAIRSEA
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on May 04, 2015 12:06 (3 years ago)
Bryan, The final role of the former Carinthia was as a casino ship in Hong Kong. After this short-lived venture failed she was sold for breaking up. I think she was scrapped in India, she was certainly not broken up in Hong Kong harbour! In this picture she is obviously having all her lifeboats tested for seaworthiness. It is not a lifeboat drill for passengers.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!