ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANOPUS - IMO 8420206

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john white [View profile]Title:CANOPUSAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:8420206Hits:1,783
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
a friend of mine sent me this picture i do not know where orwhen it was taken :-)
anyone know the location
Vessel Identification
Name:Elli
IMO:8420206
Former name(s):
- Canopus (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:54,880 tons
Summer DWT:94,347 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANOPUS
© Craig
CANOPUS
© Gordy
ELLI
© Boato Giuseppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Taylor on Jan 23, 2006 01:16 (12 years ago)
the picture is in Sydney Harbour
john white on Jan 15, 2006 15:02 (12 years ago)
thanks a lot for the information
john white on Jan 15, 2006 15:00 (12 years ago)
thanks a lot for the information
rovno on Jan 15, 2006 09:55 (12 years ago)
Hello John. The location is Sydney Australia and the ship is most likely the Howard Smith Ltd. tanker CANOPUS, built 1986, 54880grt, which sailed for that firm until sold in 1996. She was later chartered by a group of Australian oil companies from her Greek owners for a 12-month period in 1997, sailing as ELLI with an Australian crew but under the flag of Liberia.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!