ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Margie - IMO 7612230

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:MargieAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:7612230Hits:982
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
-IMO#7612230- unloading in Providence,RI, 6-26-05. Now called 'Allison', if anyone else has more info on her please share, having a hard time finding more then that,thanks.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucky Safe
IMO:7612230
Former name(s):
- Alison (Until 2008 Jul)
- Margie (Until 2005 Oct)
- Elevit (Until 2001 Dec)
- Darya Chand (Until 1990 Oct)
- Itel Bonanza (Until 1980)
- Bonanza (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,683 tons
Summer DWT:27,494 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELEVIT
© Patrick Hill
DARYA CHAND
© Mike Griffiths
DARYA CHAND
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jan 14, 2006 06:57 (12 years ago)
for this shot i dont completely remember though i know when we were at the hotel i know i woke up by 7 AM each morning
Nate on Jan 14, 2006 05:42 (12 years ago)
Perfect lighting Matt, how early in the morning did you head down to the path during the summer?
Its impossible to get good lighting during the winter, you have to be on the path at least by 8:00.
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 14, 2006 04:06 (12 years ago)
Beautiful shot Matt
really many thanks for this photo
i have some informations about her
built by Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd Shipbuilding.Japan.1977
he is a former Turkish ship between 1990-2001 as Elevit.
here is her name history

Alison (2005)
Margie (2001-2005)
Elevit (1990-2001)
Darya Chand (1986-1990)
Bonanza (1980-1985)
Itel Bonanza (1979-1980)
Bonanza (1977-1979)

owned by Eastmark Associates Inc.N.Y.USA
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!