ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUCIEN PAQUIN - IMO 6925147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:LUCIEN PAQUINAdded:Jan 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:6925147Hits:2,281
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Canadian flagged veteran unloading timber at Ipswich Cliff Quay 27th March 1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Igen Ice
IMO:6925147
Former name(s):
- Lucien Paquin (Until 2001)
- Sunemerillon (Until 1982)
- Boreland (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,441 tons
Summer DWT:12,802 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNEMERILLON
© Marc Piché
Lucien Paquin
© Marqdoyon
Lucien Paquin
© Marqdoyon
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 14, 2006 13:54 (12 years ago)
Glad you liked the photo, it makes it worth while scanning the slide and posting it.

regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 14, 2006 13:53 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Marc. She came to Ipswich twice I think, but unfortunately never saw her on the move. The dockers told me that she was pretty rotten by this time!!

regards
Derek
Hook on Jan 14, 2006 13:45 (12 years ago)
One of my favorite of all time! i sailed on her and just to see a picture brings me great memories! :-)
Marc Piché on Jan 13, 2006 23:49 (12 years ago)
Nice to see the Canadian flag in a foreign port, a rare occurence these days.
She's now scrapped.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,281 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!