ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eleonora H - IMO 6511697

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Eleonora HAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6511697Hits:1,235
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam, 1/5/83. 299 gt, built 1965 Jadewerft as Worthsee, owned by J. Heeren, Oldenburg.

Eleonora H-84,
Rita VII-87,
Polar Caribe-98

Thanks to Arne for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Reid's Caribe
IMO:6511697
Former name(s):
- Polar Caribe (Until 1998)
- Rita Vii (Until 1987)
- Eleonora H (Until 1984)
- Zeta (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:609 tons
Summer DWT:780 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELEONORA H
© PWR
ZETA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
john-jack on Jan 14, 2006 21:36 (12 years ago)
In Fécamp (Normandie) used to come Elizabeth-H in the late seventies. It was exactly the same ship with the same funnel marks... I suppose it belonged to the same owner... JJ
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:18 (12 years ago)
Eleoanora H. was built in 1965 as Wörthsee by Jadewerft/Wilhelmshaven. In the Netherlands, this type were built, too.

Eleonora H-84,
Rita VII-87,
Polar Caribe-98

I don't know, if she's still in service today.
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:18 (12 years ago)
Eleoanora H. was built in 1965 as Wörthsee by Jadewerft/Wilhelmshaven. In the Netherlands, this type were built, too.

Eleonora H-84,
Rita VII-87,
Polar Caribe-98

I don't know, if she's still in service today.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,235 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!