ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANGEN - IMO 8309921

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MANGENAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8309921Hits:746
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Sailing from Ipswich after loading herself with her own crane. Cargo is forest thinnings from Thetford Forest. She topped her cargo up at the Old power station berth as lock sill not deep enough for her full draught. 4th Jan. 1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Alholmen
IMO:8309921
Former name(s):
- Ahlholmen (Until 2007 Apr)
- Mangen (Until 2007 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,580 tons
Summer DWT:3,171 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANGEN
© Tim Becker
MANGEN
© Leo Johannes
ALHOLMEN
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 14, 2006 13:45 (12 years ago)
thanks very much for the information, hope you liked the photo.

regards
Derek
immen on Jan 13, 2006 21:36 (12 years ago)
Owner: Ahlmark Lines AB. Karlstad. Sweden
Flagg: Ned. Antil
Built: 1984.
[b]Technical: [/b]
Overall length: 87,0 m
Beam: 13,2 m
Draft: 5,98 m
Gross Tonnage: 3175
Grain/Balespace 160000 ft3
Engeens: WÄRTSILÄ TASA8R 32 3710 BHP at 750 RPM
1 crane Hägglunds 25 ton/23,0 m out reach
Service Speed: 14 knots
www.ahlmark-lines.se

Kind regards / Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 746 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!