ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEVON - IMO 7228285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:DEVONAdded:Jun 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:7228285Hits:1,186
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam, 30/8/82. Interesting 'Trampko' type with Stulcken derricks.

IMO No 7228285. Built 1973, Orenstein & Koppel, Lubeck, as WALKURE.

Still in service as Lorcon Luzon.

Name history:
Lorcon Luzon (1990-current)
Fremantle Express (1985-1990)
Marina Sky (1984-1985)
Walkure (1983-1983)
Devon (1982-1983)
Walkure (1980-1981)
Bavaria Trieste (1979-1980)
Columbus Canada (1975-1979)
Walkure (1973-1975)

Thanks to Ilhan for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lorcon Luzon
IMO:7228285
Former name(s):
- Marina Sky (Until 1990 May)
- Fremantle Express (Until 1990 Apr)
- Marina Sky (Until 1985)
- Bavaria Trieste (Until 1980)
- Columbus Canada (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,598 tons
Summer DWT:12,470 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DEVON
© Pieter Inpyn
FREMANTLE EXPRESS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
FREMANTLE EXPRESS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 15, 2006 19:16 (12 years ago)
Thanks to Ilhan and Arne for the comments and Info. I'm sure that I saw this ship as WALKURE at some point peviously, though I don't have a photo.
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:42 (12 years ago)
Nice shot of a TRAMPKO with Stülcken derrics. Very rare.

Regards Arne
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 14, 2006 03:56 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil Beatiful shot an old ship
(new ship my young days)
i find some information about her.
IMO No 7228285
built in O & K (Orenstein & Koppel)Lubeck.1973
as Walkure
here is her name history
Lorcon Luzon (1990)
Fremantle Express (1985-1990)
Marina Sky (1984-1985)
Walkure (1983-1983)
Devon (1982-1983)
Walkure (1980-1981)
Bavaria Trieste (1979-1980)
Columbus Canada (1975-1979)
Walkure (1973-1975)

looks like stil trading
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,186 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!