ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Clymene - IMO 7604269

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ClymeneAdded:Jan 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:7604269Hits:1,931
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 7/6/81, inbound from Port Alfred. 5,999 gt, built 1976 Neptun Rostock as JOCARE. IMO 7604269.

Owned by Warwick & Esplen Ltd., London (Hadley Shipping Ltd).

Broken up China 12/2000 as ACCORD.

Thanks to Arne for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Accord
IMO:7604269
Former name(s):
- Sun Glory (Until 1994 Mar)
- Alba (Until 1993 Jul)
- B.a.chris (Until 1990)
- Chris (Until 1988)
- Clymene (Until 1986)
- Barbizon (Until 1979)
- Jocare (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,349 tons
Summer DWT:7,923 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jocare
© Bernd Bauer
Jocare
© Bernd Bauer
ACCORD
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:50 (12 years ago)
Another nice shot of a NEPTUN 471. She's scrapped in 2002??.

1976-2000 Neptun,Rostock/479
Freighter 6349
IMO:7604269
JOCARE-77;
Oyapok-78;
Barbizon-79;
Clymene-86, Hadley Sh Co, Warwick & Esplen; Chris-88;
B.A. Chris-90, Blue Atlantic Mar Ltd, Bs;
Alba-93, South Molton Ltd, Bs;
Sun Glory-94, Sun Glory Co Ltd, Sv;
Accord-00, Accord Nav Co, Zhi Cheng Marit Ltd, Hk, Sv
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,931 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!