ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Elbmarschen - IMO 5100491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ElbmarschenAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5100491Hits:798
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
German coaster inbound passing Tilbury late 1970s. Scanned from a 126 format slide, so apologies for the quality.

Built 1958 H. Peters, Wewelsfleth, Hull No 492 499 gt. IMO 5100491

Last recorded named SMEEN, beleived sank/lost, no details.

Thanks to Arne for additional data.
Vessel Identification
Name:Smeen
IMO:5100491
Former name(s):
- Elbmarschen (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 14, 2006 06:08 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,
nice pic of an old Wewelsflether. Most ships of this series sunk (mystery?). At last HALSTENBEK and ALTE WESER in the end of the 90's.

1958 Peters,Wewelsfleth/492 Freighter 499 5100491
ELBMARSCHEN-81, Kapt Max Both, Glückstadt, D; Semen-81, A.M. Ismail Sh Agency Ltd, Latakia, Syr; Smin-81, dto, Syr; Smeen-, dto, Syr;
Measures: 3B3, 830 tdw, MaK, 331 kW, 10 kn

Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!