ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERIWA - IMO 9141106

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MERIWAAdded:Aug 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:9141106Hits:598
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Meriwa (St.Johns)

IMO:9141106
Call sign:V2PS4
Gross tonnage:5006
Flag:Antigua and Barbuda
Built:1996
Ex-Name:Arklow Castle

Coming out the Berendrechtlock in Antwerp 13/01/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Bmc Master
IMO:9141106
Flag:Egypt
MMSI:622112501
Callsign:6AIM
Former name(s):
- Meriwa (Until 2012 Sep 14)
- Arklow Castle (Until 2005 Jan 06)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:5,006 tons
Summer DWT:7,000 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Port Said
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°51’50.41” N, 25°53’46.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.9kts, 17° (20°)
Destination:
Location:Portsaid
Arrival:5th May 2018
12:30:04 UTC
Last update:
3 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 5th, 12:30:04 UTCPortsaid
2018 February 27th, 14:00:07 UTCPsd
2018 February 6th, 12:30:58 UTCDameitta
2018 February 4th, 13:30:07 UTCPort Said E
2017 December 21st, 22:30:18 UTCBeirut
2017 October 28th, 16:30:30 UTCGemlik
2017 September 28th, 07:00:56 UTCLimasol
2017 September 6th, 03:00:53 UTCLattaqyah
2017 August 18th, 18:00:35 UTCPortsaid
2017 August 1st, 07:00:45 UTCPortsaid
More Of This Ship
ARKLOW CASTLE
© Robbie Cox
ARKLOW CASTLE
© Robbie Cox
MERIWA
© CHARRAN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 15, 2006 23:57 (12 years ago)
Hi Holger,
Thanks that you like our pictures of this containervessel.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Holger Jaschob on Jan 14, 2006 12:19 (12 years ago)
Hello Gerda & Frederik!
Excellent shots of this vessel! I made some photos of her in Hamburg in heavy snow. They are on this side, too. Keep on your good work!

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!