ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXANDER K - IMO 7703584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:ALEXANDER KAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7703584Hits:1,380
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Istanbul jan.2006
IMO No 7703584
Alexander K. (2000)
Calliope (1999-2000)
Federal Calliope (1995-1999)
Federal Saguenay
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co.Ltd.South Korea.1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexander K
IMO:7703584
Former name(s):
- Calliope (Until 2000 Sep)
- Federal Calliope (Until 1999 Mar)
- Federal Saguenay (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,968 tons
Summer DWT:30,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Federal Calliope
© simonwp
CALLIOPE
© NPD259
CALLIOPE
© NPD259
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 08, 2006 05:35 (12 years ago)
Many thanks Sinisa.i like to see ships so close.sometimes i can do this.
best regards
ilhan
Sinisa Aljinovic on Aug 07, 2006 14:44 (12 years ago)
Fantastic shot, Ilhan !
Great close up,nice " rusty" colors and angle!
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 07, 2006 10:00 (12 years ago)
Many thanks Marc.i replaced an old photo with a new.i remember her as Federal Saguenay with other some Fednav bulkers.Possible they carried grain to some Black Sea ports.
best regards
ilhan
Marc Piché on Aug 07, 2006 09:48 (12 years ago)
Excellent image of a longtime fixture on the St.Lawrence River-Great Lakes area as Fednav's FEDERAL SAGUENAY-FEDERAL CALLIOPE.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,380 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!