ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA ALLEGRA - IMO 6916885

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:COSTA ALLEGRAAdded:Oct 29, 2012
Captured:October 27, 2011IMO:6916885Hits:1,686
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
-
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Cruise
IMO:6916885
Former name(s):
- Costa Allegra (Until 2012 Oct)
- Alexandra (Until 1990 Sep)
- Annie Johnson (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,597 tons
Summer DWT:6,968 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA ALLEGRA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA ALLEGRA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA ALLEGRA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Oct 29, 2012 13:38 (5 years ago)
Maybe she was not a beauty (although some say that the beauty is in the eyes of an observer), but definitely was a ship with character. Pity that we lost one good model.
jadran on Oct 29, 2012 12:40 (5 years ago)
Assistance needed from ADMIN!
I very well recall that for some longer lasting period, ended before about two years ago, the COSTA ALLEGRA was the 'symbolizing image' of the ShipSpotting site Home page!
Her image was seen inserted at the very top, left angle of the Home page.
Could the Admin possibly advise/inform us, from which date to which date, was the image of COSTA ALLEGRA inserted on the Home page (if possible, the accurate dates would be highly appreciated).
Much thanks in advance/Jadran
Dеnis on Oct 29, 2012 11:37 (5 years ago)
Ted, she was converted from a containership (and a very classical one)

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=43943
Captain Ted on Oct 29, 2012 11:30 (5 years ago)
Looks to me like a ro-ro, when finished they realized can be used as paxer too and cut some more holes into the side
Danijela Dani Paljusic on Oct 29, 2012 10:35 (5 years ago)
Excellent!!!
jadran on Oct 29, 2012 08:43 (5 years ago)
Can you believe it ?? ... NOT one balcony on her!!!

... but, she has an impressive display of "white balls" on the top deck above the bridge.
Mr. DOT on Oct 29, 2012 04:54 (5 years ago)
very nice pic! but shure does have the lines of a converted boxboat! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!