ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REGAL EMPRESS - IMO 5262835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:REGAL EMPRESSAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:5262835Hits:701
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Wonderful old liner at New York, around 2004.
Vessel Identification
Name:Regal Empress
IMO:5262835
Former name(s):
- Caribe 1 (Until 1993 May)
- Olympia (Until 1982)
- Caribe (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:21,909 tons
Summer DWT:7,860 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIA
© DDGHANSA
OLYMPIA
© trenor
REGAL EMPRESS
© Peter M P
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kyle Langanke on Jul 29, 2008 02:36 (10 years ago)
Gday i love angle at wich you took this photo i hope to see more like this.
Paul Strathdee on Jan 17, 2006 06:00 (12 years ago)
Built as Greek Line/s OLYMPIA by Alexander Stephen on the Clyde in 1953 and much altered since then!
I believe there is a preservation attempt being made to have her returned to Greece for display.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 701 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!