ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ohana - IMO 9606247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:OhanaAdded:Oct 30, 2012
Captured:October 31, 2012IMO:9606247Hits:1,099
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Modern rig sailing ships / sailing yachts over 65' (20m) LOA
Description:
Fitzroy Yacht's built 50m Dubois design awaiting the stepping of it's mast at Wynyard Wharf, Auckland on 31.10.2012. This is several days after it's launch in New Plymouth. Stern quarter view.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ohana
IMO:9606247
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247323600
Callsign:IJES2
Former name(s):
- G50 (Until 2012 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:370 tons
Summer DWT:65 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2012
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°10’49.44” N, 79°52’3.26” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.7kts, 80° (76°)
Destination:
Location:Colon
Arrival:3rd Apr 2019
04:02:50 UTC
Last update:
3 months 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 6th, 18:00:13 UTCVulcano
2018 September 30th, 12:00:52 UTCCarrara
2018 September 30th, 12:00:12 UTCCarrara
2018 August 25th, 06:00:16 UTCIthaka
2018 August 6th, 08:00:05 UTCLa Spezia
2018 June 21st, 17:00:44 UTCPanarea
2018 May 25th, 09:00:19 UTCPorto Cervo
2018 May 9th, 12:00:37 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 2nd, 17:00:57 UTCCarrara
2018 April 27th, 18:00:44 UTCPonza
More Of This Ship
Ohana
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
Ohana
© Nigel Price
Ohana
© Nigel Price
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Nigel Price on Nov 02, 2012 08:10 (6 years ago)
Some of the recent Dubois megayacht designs have flybridges like on Ohana - eg Mondango IMO 1010040, Kokomo 3 IMO 1010480, and Red Dragon IMO 1009651.
Other Dubois designs of a similar size range do not, such as Salperton 4 IMO 1011393, Janice of Wyoming, Zefira IMO 1011094, & Ganesha . I am not sure which looks the best.
DMY on Oct 30, 2012 23:35 (6 years ago)
Great flybridge design!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,099 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!