ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRILO JET - IMO 8657251

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:KRILO JETAdded:Nov 01, 2012
Captured:October 27, 2012IMO:8657251Hits:1,443
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
-
Flag: Croatia, Split
Ex name: New York (until 2007, May)
Builder: Iris Catamarans, La Rochelle
Yard No: 08
Built: 2002
Loa: 42,8 m
Speed: 34 kn
Owner/Manager: UTO M/B Kapetan Luka vl. Ivan Tomić
Vessel Identification
Name:Krilo Jet
IMO:8657251
Callsign:9AA4543
Former name(s):
- New York (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:339 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KRILO JET
© Patalavaca
KRILO JET
© Korkira
KRILO JET
© Brodovi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (18)

Comments sorting method :
Ivan T. on Nov 02, 2012 14:02 (5 years ago)
Thanks, Dani!
Danijela Dani Paljusic on Nov 02, 2012 10:05 (5 years ago)
I agree, It looks evil :))
Great shot, Ivan!

Rgds,
Dani
Ivan T. on Nov 02, 2012 02:05 (5 years ago)
Well..."de gustibus..."
Patagualino on Nov 02, 2012 01:55 (5 years ago)
Thanks Ivan....The French can certainly turn out something quite impressive from time-to-time. Not always..... I mean, the Liner "FRANCE"....Just the beauty: It was the classic sign-off for the Liner Age. The Absolute Peak. (On the other hand you have the Citroen 2CV......)I rest my case.TKS AGN.
Ivan T. on Nov 02, 2012 01:38 (5 years ago)
It was built in La Rochelle, France, by Iris Catamarans.
Patagualino on Nov 02, 2012 01:32 (5 years ago)
Any-one know where it was built? It certainly is an interesting design.
(Please..... NOT Gotham City!)
Ivan T. on Nov 01, 2012 22:07 (5 years ago)
And again, thank you all, guys, for your compliments!
Ivan T. on Nov 01, 2012 21:55 (5 years ago)
Yes, exactly, Jens, a Bat-Boat! (It was all the time at the top of my tongue.)
Jens Boldt on Nov 01, 2012 21:16 (5 years ago)
Great photo, Ivan! -
Looks like the new Bat-Boat to me...
tvtech on Nov 01, 2012 18:34 (5 years ago)
Killer boat. Looks evil.

Nice photo.

Brgrds..tvtech
Ivan T. on Nov 01, 2012 14:45 (5 years ago)
Jadran, I do not know who is Ivan Tomić and from where he is.
jadran on Nov 01, 2012 14:40 (5 years ago)
By the way Ivan T., is Mr. Ivan Tomić (the OWNER) from maybe Split or more maybe from Krilo Jesenica??

Submariner, I reckon that's it, but i have never seen KRILO JET from the side view to make a thorough comparison, thank you for info!
jadran on Nov 01, 2012 14:26 (5 years ago)
:-) hahaha, or something similar to be used, it's so funny, but, anyhow & anyway thank you Ivan T.

Nevertheless, I herewith keep my true congratulations for the one & real private sole Owner of this "boat" Mr. Ivan Tomić.
submariner on Nov 01, 2012 14:15 (5 years ago)
Jadran, there is not only similar but identical sistership sailing in the Adriatic: ADRIATIC JET owned by Atlas of Dubrovnik. Brgds
Ivan T. on Nov 01, 2012 14:07 (5 years ago)
No, Jadran, you are completely wrong! T. is not Tomić!
jadran on Nov 01, 2012 14:00 (5 years ago)
Ivan T., do I properly understand, that you yourself (UTO M/B Kapetan Luka vl. Ivan Tomić) is actually the private sole OWNER of this exceptional wonder!?

I believe so, and therefore I say, congratulations & there is nothing similar, so impressive but also so "fearless strange looking", on the both sides of the Adriatic sea from North to South.
Submitted with respect/Jadran
Ivan T. on Nov 01, 2012 13:09 (5 years ago)
yes, indeed
csaba on Nov 01, 2012 05:00 (5 years ago)
That is one mean lookin' boat :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,443 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!