ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Global Carrier - IMO 7528647

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eero Isotalo [View profile]Title:Global CarrierAdded:Jan 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7528647Hits:486
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
In Helsinki at 12.01.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Global Carrier
IMO:7528647
Former name(s):
- Stena Carrier (Until 2004 Apr)
- Jolly Smeraldo (Until 1983)
- Stena Carrier (Until 1982)
- Imparca Miami (Until 1981)
- Imparca Express I (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,117 tons
Summer DWT:8,661 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STENA CARRIER
© simonwp
STENA CARRIER
© simonwp
GLOBAL CARRIER
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hawkeye on Jan 17, 2006 14:57 (12 years ago)
Interesting view. Two sister ships, one heaverly modified over the years, the other not as much. They are from Stena's 'Searunner' class of 11 ships built in Korea in the late 70's :lol:
Hawkeye on Jan 17, 2006 14:59 (12 years ago)
Interesting view of two sister ships. One that has modified over the years, the other in its original configaration. They are from the 'searunner' class built in Korea, back in the 70's for Stena.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!