ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ikan Progreso - IMO 7612929

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Ikan ProgresoAdded:Jan 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7612929Hits:1,082
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
-IMO#7612929- the aging bulk carrier is seen discharging road salt in Providence,RI, 1-10-06,bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Ikan Progreso
IMO:7612929
Former name(s):
- Alam Progreso (Until 2001 Aug)
- Nomadic Sailor (Until 1996 Feb)
- Costis (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,155 tons
Summer DWT:37,681 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ikan Progreso
© foggy
Ikan Progreso
© foggy
Ikan Progreso
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Keith Denholm on Jan 15, 2006 02:00 (12 years ago)
You are indeed correct Ikan does mean fish in Malay. We name all our ships Ikan (fish) or Alam (world) and then some Double ___ or Loch ____ In the case of the Ikan Progreso there is in fact no fish by that name. We named it a blend of malay and mexican since the vessel comes under our Mexican operation - PACNAV. PCL took delivery of another newbuilding 13/1/06 which is called the Ikan Acapulco and will also be in our Mexican service.

Very nice picture of the ship - many thanks
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 15, 2006 00:51 (12 years ago)
this is a beautiful shot Matt.and a beatiful ship for me.if i make a mistake Ikan means fish in Malayan language.
Nate on Jan 14, 2006 17:49 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Matt, all my photos of her came out dark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,082 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!