ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUGENIO COSTA - IMO 6502024

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:EUGENIO COSTAAdded:Apr 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:6502024Hits:1,582
Location:Rhodes, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Cruise liner EUGENIO COSTA leaving Rhodes harbour in August 1994.For those who loved this once beautiful ship,in the March issue of Ships Monthly there is a very good article by Peter Knego about his trip to the shipbreakers at Alang in India.One of the ships he visited was the Eugenio Costa in the guise of the Big Red Boat 11.Some good pics of her as well but very sad to see her in such a state.
Vessel Identification
Name:Red Boat
IMO:6502024
Former name(s):
- The Big Red Boat Ii (Until 2004 Feb)
- Edinburgh Castle (Until 2000 Feb)
- Eugenio Costa (Until 1997)
- Eugenio C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,753 tons
Summer DWT:7,682 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
EUGENIO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
luislages on Mar 08, 2007 22:17 (11 years ago)
great photo from a beautiful ship , :-P :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!