ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hamen - IMO 5404794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:HamenAdded:Nov 07, 2012
Captured:May 01, 1985IMO:5404794Hits:4,270
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:

HAMEN - Bergen

arriving Verdal (Norway) 01-05-1985 to load limestone for Mo i Rana (Norway).
Vessel Identification
Name:Hamen
IMO:5404794
Flag:Norway
Callsign:JXKZ
Former name(s):
- Tandik (Until 1963)
- Pompey Power (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:1,364 tons
Summer DWT:1,930 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAMEN
© PWR
HAMEN
© PWR
Hamen
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tor635 on Nov 04, 2013 16:21 (5 years ago)
http://www.hamen.no/
Jens Heri on Apr 16, 2013 09:37 (5 years ago)
Pictures of Hamen sandblasted at Hirtshals
http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/distrikt/ostfold/1.10987502
246BJORN on Jan 06, 2013 12:28 (5 years ago)
This is not yet disidede if "Hamen" is to be scrapped!!! "Hamen" will be towede in to the drydock in Hirtshals for a hull and steel inspection later this year!!If "hamen" will be safede for the future She will towede to Norway for restauration. She will then be a museumship for the future..
swtk on Dec 15, 2012 21:09 (6 years ago)
That is a pity!
Best regards, Jan
roar jensen on Dec 11, 2012 15:24 (6 years ago)
HAMEN has just been towed to Hirtshals, Denmark, to be scrapped.
Captain Ted on Nov 08, 2012 22:09 (6 years ago)
Nice old freigther, thanks for posting
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,270 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!