ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOSEPH BANKS - IMO 6523987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George Brzezina [View profile]Title:JOSEPH BANKSAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:6523987Hits:1,935
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
JOSEPH BANKS AT BELL BAY IN THE 60'S 70;S TASMANIA

1965-2000 Sietas,Hamburg/566 Freighter 460
BIRTHE ANDREASEN-68, H. Andreasen, Kobenhavn, Dk; Joseph Banks-78; Lae Chief-82, Papua New Guinea Sh Corp Pty Ltd, Por; Piquiero-98, Acotramar CA, Ecu; Luis Felipe-00, Cia Monudinto SA, Ecu

[color=006600]Thanks to Arne Jurgens for the information[/color]

*foundered at anchor Guayaquil 25.11.00 (damaged by stranding 27.6.99)
JB (Data editor)
Vessel Identification
Name:Luis Felipe
IMO:6523987
Former name(s):
- Piquero (Until 1998)
- Lae Chief (Until 1982)
- Joseph Banks (Until 1978)
- Birthe Andreasen (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:460 tons
Summer DWT:991 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kevin Harrison on Mar 05, 2014 08:27 (4 years ago)
The Tasmanian Government bought "Birthe Andreasen" and renamed her "Joseph Banks"she was under the control of the Tasmanian Transport Commission running to the Islands in Bass Strait from Hobart and Launceston, I sailed on her in 1969.Cheers Kev.
George Brzezina on Jan 15, 2006 01:03 (12 years ago)
THANKS GEORGE
Arne Jürgens on Jan 15, 2006 00:52 (12 years ago)
1965-2000 Sietas,Hamburg/566 Freighter 460
BIRTHE ANDREASEN-68, H. Andreasen, Kobenhavn, Dk; Joseph Banks-78; Lae Chief-82, Papua New Guinea Sh Corp Pty Ltd, Por; Piquiero-98, Acotramar CA, Ecu; Luis Felipe-00, Cia Monudinto SA, Ecu
Regards Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,935 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!