ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PUKEKO & PARERA - IMO 5270624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Zelda Wynn [View profile]Title:PUKEKO & PARERAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5270624Hits:1,592
Location:Gisborne, Eastland Port, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ship photos, more than one ship
Description:
Photographed in Gisborne, NZ 1962
M.V. Pukeko & M.V. Parera
Pukeko means " Swamp Hen" in Maori
Parera means "Grey Duck" in Maori
[b]PUKEKO: [/b] IMO 5286805 Captain A.V. Cross in command.
BUILDER: James Lamont & Co.
OWNER: Richardson & Co. Napier NZ
ENGINE: British Polar
TONNAGE: 1,020
EX: Sirhana Fortune 1975
Almoussa 1982
Almoussa D 1977
Caught fire on Oct 17 1988 Mokha, Yemen & Abandoned.
Sank October 20 1988 NW of Zubar Island, Red Sea.

[b]PARERA:[/b]IMO 5270624
TONNAGE: 823
OWNER: Richardson & Co. Napier, NZ
BUILT: George Brown & Co., Greenock, Scotland.
1975 - King Lake
1985 - Kin Lake
Wrecked April 12, 1985 after running aground at Tankan Shan
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kin Lake I
IMO:5270624
Former name(s):
- Parera (Until 1985)
- King Lake (Until 1957 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,118 tons
Summer DWT:1,021 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PARERA
© Tony Conroy
PARERA
© Tony Conroy
PARERA
© Tony Conroy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
RonG on May 30, 2008 17:08 (10 years ago)
One correction, she was actually called "Sirdhana Fortune" when owned by Crossworld Navigation Services, Singapore. Her voyages were mostly between Singapore and Colombo, with a spell between Singapore and Cambodia (1980/81). Her owners were not the best pay masters, but even those salaries were often delayed. She was finally arrested in Kuwait (1981), the crew abandoned by her owners. Meantime, another smaller Crossworld ship "Sinha Fortune" was arrested in Colombo, where she remained till her end.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!