ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Northern Alliance - IMO 8714437

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:Northern AllianceAdded:Nov 11, 2012
Captured:November 10, 2012IMO:8714437Hits:1,246
Location:Campbell River, Canada
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
southbound off Quadra Island, BC; November 10, 2012;

O.N.: 836422;

ex Frosti (till April 2, 2012);
built 1990 by Northern Shipyard/Stocznia Potnicina, Gdansk, Poland;

L x B x D: 34.65 x 9.40 x 6.50 m; 624 gt.;

2012: purchased in Iceland as factory trawler;
owned/operated by Select Seafoods Canada Ltd. of Delta, BC;
in operation here since July 2012;

new call singn: CFN6077 and MMSI: 316022149
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Alliance
IMO:8714437
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316022149
Callsign:CFN6077
Pennant no.:312275
Former name(s):
- Frosti (Until 2012 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:622 tons
Summer DWT:229 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Vancouver
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°46’56.51” N, 126°17’40.26” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
10.2kts, 253° (252°)
Destination:
Location:Vancouver Bc
Arrival:12th May 2019
00:00:22 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 12th, 00:00:51 UTCWest Coast Vi
2018 May 12th, 00:00:50 UTCVancouver Bc
2018 May 12th, 00:00:21 UTCPort Hardy
2018 May 12th, 00:00:18 UTCPort Hardy
2017 May 12th, 00:00:09 UTCVancouver Bc
2016 May 12th, 00:00:32 UTCFishing Grounds
2016 May 12th, 00:00:17 UTCVancouver Bc
2016 May 12th, 00:00:15 UTCVancouver Bc
2015 July 3rd, 00:00:55 UTCFishing Grounds
2015 July 3rd, 00:00:45 UTCVancouver Bc
More Of This Ship
Northern Alliance
© dirk septer
Northern Alliance
© dirk septer
Northern Alliance & Unimak
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
dirk septer on Nov 11, 2012 18:38 (6 years ago)
Northern Alliance (ex Frosti) was purchased in Iceland by Select Seafoods Canada and started operations from Vancouver around July 2012;
vessel's new call sign: CFN6077 and MMSI: 316022149

Dirk
jack2 on Nov 11, 2012 18:10 (6 years ago)
Hi DIRK.
The NORTHERN ALLIANCE is at the PORT METRO VANCOUVER-PACIFIC.
dirk septer on Nov 11, 2012 17:21 (6 years ago)
Shipspotting stil lists this Vancouver, Canada-registered fishing vessel as the Iclandic-flagged Frosti.
Does anybody know the current status of this vessel?

Dirk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,246 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!