ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CLOUD - IMO 8843446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:SEA CLOUDAdded:Oct 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:8843446Hits:443
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Malta flag sailing cruise vessel Sea Cloud, bt. 1931, gt. 2532, leaving Istanbul on 11.6.2005.

She was a former yacht of the Hutton family and was purchased by the present owners end of the 70 ies. At Kiel she was transfered in a cruise vessel. During my studies I worked on her for about 6 weeks at Kiel. (not so amusing work, but the nice ship was sufficient motivation)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Cloud
IMO:8843446
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256084000
Callsign:9HOM2
Former name(s):
- Sea Cloud Of Grand Cayman (Until 1987)
- Antarna (Until 1979)
- Hussar (Until 1935)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,532 tons
Summer DWT:788 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1931
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°7’3.59” N, 25°44’18.61” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.0kts, 167° (168°)
Destination:
Location:Katapola, Gr
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
04:00:03 UTC
Last update:
2 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 22nd, 04:00:03 UTCKatapola, Gr
2018 June 21st, 04:30:36 UTCDelos, Gr
2018 May 31st, 10:30:12 UTCGr Kak
2018 May 21st, 10:30:41 UTCIt Tri
2018 May 13th, 10:30:16 UTCIt Gia
2018 May 12th, 05:00:25 UTCIt Pmo
2018 May 8th, 11:30:45 UTCFr Sttropez
2018 May 2nd, 04:30:00 UTCEspmi
2018 April 25th, 04:30:23 UTCPtlis
2018 April 9th, 10:00:36 UTCAgsjo
More Of This Ship
SEA CLOUD
© Emmanuel.L
SEA CLOUD
© Hans Schulze
SEA CLOUD
© Marios Prekas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 443 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!