ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGE JOHANNES BM298 - IMO 7006443

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Farrow [View profile]Title:GEORGE JOHANNES BM298Added:Jun 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:7006443Hits:1,414
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Brixham trawler race 1994, Torbay.
Vessel Identification
Name:George Johannes
IMO:7006443
MMSI:232006450
Callsign:MCPF5
Former name(s):
- De Vrouw Aaltje (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Utility Vessel
Gross tonnage:122 tons
Length:26 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3.1 m

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°44’10.39” N, 0°18’49.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 149° (146°)
Destination:
Location:Rampion:windfarm
Arrival:17th Oct 2018
21:00:18 UTC
Last update:
37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 22:30:28 UTCRampion Windfarm
2018 March 5th, 06:00:36 UTCRampion Windfarm
2017 March 6th, 06:00:48 UTCRampion Guard Duty
2016 April 13th, 19:30:26 UTCRampion-wind Farm
2016 April 1st, 10:00:46 UTCRampion_wind Farm
2016 March 31st, 02:00:37 UTCShoreham.
2015 September 25th, 06:30:31 UTCWash
2015 January 23rd, 07:30:35 UTCDrifting
2015 January 22nd, 07:30:49 UTCGabbard
2015 January 21st, 18:30:24 UTCOrfordness
More Of This Ship
GEORGE JOHANNES BM298
© Arie de Ruijter
GEORGE JOHANNES BM298
© Lee Brown
GEORGE JOHANNES BM298
© Trev
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Jan 15, 2006 14:33 (12 years ago)
Former [i]George Johannes[/i] GO-4(Goedereede - Netherlands) and [i]De Vrouw Aaltje[/i] UK 298(Urk - Netherlands), [i]George Johannes[/i] BM 298 has been built in Holland in 1969. Based in Newlyn(Cornwall - UK), this beam trawler is owned by Godfrey Adams and has been fitted with a transom stern, a net drum, a propulsion nozzle, a refrigerated hold as well as a 824hp De Industrie engine: she is now painted with a blue coat.

LOA/RL/B/D(m): 26.24x23.91x7.37x3.13
GT 122 NT 78

:idea: Don't forget to visit: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=115014
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=115011
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=115009
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=115007
http://www.shipdata.nl/UK/index.php?mode=shipthumb&Schip=2578
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,414 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!