ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEKHANIK POVEROV - IMO 9004463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MEKHANIK POVEROVAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9004463Hits:1,529
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
About to pass under the Orwell Bridge Ipswich 2nd March 1992. Owned by FESCO and registered at Vladivostok, she seems a long way from home!!
IMO number:9004463
Call Sign:9HRC5
Gross tonnage: 6030
Year of build: 1991
Presently sailing as Socol 1 changed name in 2001.
she was previously, MSC Apapa in 2000 and Socol 1-2000,CMBT Congo-2000, also at some time Aurora One, Kowie and Kidira
Vessel Identification
Name:Emerald
IMO:9004463
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209384000
Callsign:5BFE3
Former name(s):
- Socol 1 (Until 2011 Mar)
- Msc Apapa (Until 2001 Jun)
- Socol 1 (Until 2000 Oct)
- Cmbt Congo (Until 2000 Mar)
- Socol 1 (Until 1998 Mar)
- Kowie (Until 1996 Jun)
- Socol 1 (Until 1995 Jun)
- Kidira (Until 1993 Jan)
- Mekhanik Poverov (Until 1992 Aug)
- Aurora One (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,598 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°59’43.15” N, 129°5’58.96” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 206° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:13th Sep 2018
00:00:56 UTC
Last update:
1 month 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 18:00:56 UTCCnynj
2018 August 5th, 19:00:01 UTCRu Nakhodka
2018 July 31st, 18:00:53 UTCKr Pusan
2018 April 24th, 22:00:39 UTCRuvvo
2018 April 18th, 17:00:45 UTCCntag
2018 March 21st, 01:00:50 UTCCntag
2018 March 8th, 21:00:42 UTCRuvnn
2017 November 29th, 01:00:41 UTCBusan
2017 November 23rd, 08:00:24 UTCCnynt
2017 February 25th, 16:00:02 UTCTaicang
More Of This Ship
EMERALD
© Jerzy Rakowski
EMERALD
© Jerzy Rakowski
VYACHESLAV ANISIMOV
© bushmakin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2006 22:48 (12 years ago)
There is not really enough traffic going under the bridge to hang around and hope. But listening to Ipswich port radio can be helpful. These days I can rarely spare the time unfortunately.

regards
Derek
John Jones on Jan 18, 2006 15:25 (12 years ago)
Mmmmm,
it can be a problem sometimes pursuing an innocent interest, and I can quite imagine that the traffic would get distracted and have a pile-up resulting in the ship enthusiast getting the blame! But I'm glad to hear that it can be walked upon.... if only one knew when a ship was going to pass under it would be good.
The QE II bridge over the Thames at Dartford didn't even make an attempt at a pedestrian footway. Not much traffic passes under it but for the ships that do what a marvelous vantage point it would be?
I'll have to keep saving for the helicopter instead :-D
regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2006 11:34 (12 years ago)
Hi John

There is a footpath across the bridge in both directions. However if you spend any length of time there, car drivers slow down to look in case you are a "jumper". Quite a few people have jumped of the bridge to their deaths! So if you spend to long hanging around for a ship to pass underneath, you create a traffic hazard according to the local police! I know that they tried to move David Hazel on! On a public footpath no less!! The world we live in today !

regards
Derek
John Jones on Jan 17, 2006 08:56 (12 years ago)
Class shot Derek. I didn't think pedestrians were allowed on the Orwell Bridge?
regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 15, 2006 23:03 (12 years ago)
Hi Pekka

Thanks for your comments, she also spent some time trading to Ipswich under the name KIDIRA, of which I have posted a photo already. Glad you liked the photo.

regards
Derek
Pekka Laakso on Jan 15, 2006 18:00 (12 years ago)
Nice pic Derek! Didnīt know before that this later with SOCOL-prefix named vessel had Russian flag sometimes.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!