ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MINERVA - IMO 7381300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MINERVAAdded:Jan 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:7381300Hits:1,248
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ipswich 7th March 1991

Built 1974 by Yamanishi,Ishinomaki, as Melia /4967gt.
Subsequent History:

75 NOBILIS - 83 MAKIY - 83 HELICA - 86 MIKE K. - 88 NOBEL - 91 MINERVA - 94 BANGSAPHAN No.1 - 96 SV SUCCESS - 97 MYOHYANG 7 - 99 KUMSON

BU China 8.00

Info sourced from Miramar (thanks to ilhan for Initial ID)
Vessel Identification
Name:Kumson
IMO:7381300
Former name(s):
- Bangsaphan No.1 (Until 1996)
- Minerva (Until 1994 Sep)
- Nobel (Until 1991 Feb)
- Mike K (Until 1988)
- Nobilis (Until 1983)
- Melia (Until 1975)
- Myo Hyang 7 (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,028 tons
Summer DWT:8,095 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nobel
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 19, 2010 08:08 (8 years ago)
Thanks Ilhan,

I had no idea I am afraid of the correct identity thanks for your help.

best regards
Derek
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 19, 2010 00:22 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek
same design with Yamanashi Zosen built cargo vessels
as an sample
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-211996-SUNRISE+I

MINERVA with Imo number 7381300
built by Yamanashi Zosen in 1974 as MELIA
broken up in China.2000
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,248 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!