ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thomson Dream - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manfred Uliczka [View profile]Title:Thomson DreamAdded:Nov 14, 2012
Captured:November 14, 2012IMO:8407735Hits:630
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
14/11/2012 inbound Hamburg, seen from Bubendey Ufer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°43’5.02” N, 15°50’46.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 306° (310°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:19th Jan 2019
06:45:55 UTC
Last update:
1 day 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Nov 15, 2012 17:28 (6 years ago)
Nice photo, Manfred! Should have had my day off yesterday instead of today...
By the way... it's Thomson Dream, without a "p".:-)
Phil English on Nov 15, 2012 15:41 (6 years ago)
She doesn't look shabby in the photos I took just a couple of weeks before this one.
Brgds
Phil
Manfred Uliczka on Nov 15, 2012 15:33 (6 years ago)
At the moment she gets a repaint at Blohm & Voss (Dock Elbe 17)
Dirk-Hamburg on Nov 15, 2012 13:40 (6 years ago)
Don't Thompson have any money for some paint while the ship is in port during cruises? She looks rather shabby.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!