ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NES - IMO 8512126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:NESAdded:May 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:8512126Hits:1,000
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Loading Pauls Malt for Becks Brewery, Bremen.
Ipswich 19th March 1993.
Vessel Identification
Name:Celia
IMO:8512126
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230979000
Callsign:OJME
Former name(s):
- Heron (Until 2006 Feb)
- Regina (Until 1998 Jan)
- Nes (Until 1995 Aug)
- Lingedijk (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:851 tons
Summer DWT:1,276 tons
Length:64 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Pargas
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°52’4.9” S, 12°12’41.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
7.8kts, 351°
Destination:
Location:Port Gentil
Arrival:30th Oct 2018
08:00:49 UTC
Last update:
5 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 30th, 08:00:49 UTCPort Gentil
2017 December 10th, 10:00:37 UTCDla
2017 December 10th, 10:00:34 UTCDla
2017 June 20th, 16:00:05 UTCTakoradi
2016 October 22nd, 10:00:10 UTCDla
2016 February 9th, 22:30:41 UTCDouala
2016 January 30th, 21:30:00 UTCAbidjan
2015 December 13th, 11:00:08 UTCAbidjan
More Of This Ship
CELIA
© Aleksi Lindström
CELIA
© Marcus-S
OYA1
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2006 11:50 (12 years ago)
Thanks very much Marie-Anne.
I have quite a few more to post from my days working at Ipswich. A good place to take ships, however because of the long days I missed nearly everything at Felixstowe durig this time.

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jan 18, 2006 11:46 (12 years ago)
My compliments Derek.
They look really good for a scanned picture. The quality is superb.
It's nice to see some pictures that are taken a few years back.

Greetz Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2006 11:37 (12 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, I have spent a fair bit of time scanning these slides, and am pleased with the results. Some have taken a quite a bit of tweaking with adobe photoshop, getting ride of dust spots and hairs!. Also some have come out very dark and needed lightening. This affects the quality however so you have to careful.

regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jan 17, 2006 17:36 (12 years ago)
Very pretty bright colours you got on this picture. Nice angle.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,000 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!