ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC - IMO 5424964

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:NORDICAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5424964Hits:1,377
Location:Fosdyke, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Unloading a cargo of animal feedstuff at a small wharf at Fosdyke in Lincolnshire,in May 1991, was the coaster NORDIC. She was built at Bremen in 1955 as Bremer Boerse and was still sailing in 2005.
Thanks to Nordmark71 for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Antonia V
IMO:5424964
Former name(s):
- Micau (Until 2010 Jan)
- Qualay (Until 2008 Jun)
- Antonia V (Until 2008 Jun)
- Qualay (Until 2004 Jan)
- Tanya I (Until 1998 Oct)
- Nordic (Until 1995 Sep)
- Bremer Boerse (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:545 tons
Summer DWT:750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordic
© simonwp
Nordic
© simonwp
Nordic
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 15, 2006 17:24 (12 years ago)
Nice shot of the former german coaster BREMER BOERSE built in 1955 at Unterweser AG/Bremen.

1955 Unterweser/379 Gearless Ship 545
BREMER BOERSE-63, Bremer Reederei Bruno Bischof, D; Nordic-95, P. Jorgensen & Co, Norresundby, Dk; Tanya I-98, Atlas Enterprises Panama SA, Sv; Qualay-, U. in Blz

In 2005 she was still in service (IMO 5424964).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,377 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!