ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thunderbird - IMO 8841802

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:ThunderbirdAdded:Jan 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:8841802Hits:929
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
THUNDERBIRD, Tug IMO number 8841802.
Call Sign WB3276 Gross tonnage 199.
Built 1943

Picture Taken by My Cousin Doug Eaton on August 2004 when he was on an Alaskan cruise on the Mercury.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thunderbird
IMO:8841802
Callsign:WB3276
Former name(s):
- Port Vincent (Until 2003 Jan 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:199 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STANDARD No 3
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Oct 27, 2013 20:18 (3 years ago)
This was one of the Maritime Commission V2-ME-A1 tugs of WWII, of which it turned out all were built to shipyard standard designs and none were build to the diesel-electric configuration the class designator indicates. This one was built by Canulette Marine of Slidell LA (Many documents state the yard was at New Orleans)with the name PORT VINCENT (ON 243309). She was sold in 1946 to Standard Oil Co. of California (Chevron) and named STANDARD NO 3. In 1992 she returned to the name PORT VINCENT for Donald House of Wrangell AK, but in 1996 was picked up by Tyee Maritime of Sitka and renamed THUNDERBIRD, for whom she still (2013) sails.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 929 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!