ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Serenissima - IMO 5142657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ivan T. [View profile]Title:SerenissimaAdded:Nov 16, 2012
Captured:November 16, 2012IMO:5142657Hits:2,362
Location:Split, Croatia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
CET 13:06:26
N 43 31' 48''
E 16 27' 59''
Vessel Identification
Name:Serenissima
IMO:5142657
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376439000
Callsign:J8B4685
Former name(s):
- Andrea (Until 2012 Apr)
- Harald Jarl (Until 2002 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,598 tons
Summer DWT:660 tons
Length:87 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°48’23.57” N, 7°47’23.55” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 126° (93°)
Destination:
Location:It Sre
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
07:30:06 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:46 UTCValencia
2018 September 6th, 06:00:58 UTCDover
2018 September 5th, 12:00:45 UTCOostende
2018 August 31st, 07:15:52 UTCGdansk
2018 August 27th, 10:00:25 UTCTallinn
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:37 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 09:00:31 UTCTallinn
2018 August 14th, 03:35:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 August 13th, 06:30:03 UTCKotka
2018 August 12th, 08:30:19 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Malte Classens
SERENISSIMA
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Nov 18, 2012 13:02 (5 years ago)
OK, right, thanks Clive! I guess I was confused as her new owners are Russian.
Clive Harvey on Nov 18, 2012 11:45 (5 years ago)
I'm unaware of Russian rivers being part of her planned employment. So far I have seen itineraries for the Mediterranean and Black Sea, Norway and the Baltic and the British Isles as her areas of operation during 2013, so pretty similar to her former employment as Andrea.
rd77 on Nov 18, 2012 09:52 (5 years ago)
I would not count on it. I believe she is to employed on river cruises in Russia (right?), which might also explain why her funnel has been (temporarily?) removed. I guess she might have to clear some low bridges to get to her new destination.
Damien McCarthy on Nov 17, 2012 11:55 (5 years ago)
I wonder will she ever cruise to Britain and visit Cobh Ireland
Ivan T. on Nov 16, 2012 20:22 (5 years ago)
Since the top part of the previously detached funnel is visible (if you look carefully) nearby behind, maybe it will be reinstated. I hope so. But, who could know?
(By the way, Clive, thank you for your kind compliment.)
Clive Harvey on Nov 16, 2012 19:02 (5 years ago)
What a great photo. So good to see this ship being made ready for service. I wonder if she will have an entirely new funnel of a new design or whether her original one will be reinstated?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,362 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!