ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BELAWAN - IMO 8317485

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:MAERSK BELAWANAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8317485Hits:732
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO:8317485 Length is 'only' 239 mtrs, but allready impressive!
Leaving ANtwerp for Gioia Tauro.
RIVER SCHELDT, TERNEUZEN 15/01/2006.

Marie Anne saw this one leaving the Noordzeeterminal today...now she got him before I did!
Vessel Identification
Name:Bella 1
IMO:8317485
Former name(s):
- Maersk Belawan (Until 2008 Feb)
- Arthur Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,401 tons
Summer DWT:37,212 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK BELAWAN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ARTHUR MAERSK
© simonwp
ARTHUR MAERSK
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jan 15, 2006 22:02 (12 years ago)
Great shot!
She was a regular caller to Montréal a few years ago before being replaced by MAERSK PERTH.

Marc
Marie-Anne on Jan 15, 2006 19:29 (12 years ago)
Superb picture. She was closer to you than to me in Antwerp. Very nice bright colours.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 732 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!