ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALVINIA - IMO 5308421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:SALVINIAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5308421Hits:1,451
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
A really superb British-flag coaster. Inbound off Gravesend from Berwick, 27/2/82.

499 gt, built 1959.
Vessel Identification
Name:Corralillo
IMO:5308421
Former name(s):
- Kitita (Until 1991 Aug)
- Caribbean Bee I (Until 1990)
- Caribbean Bee 1 (Until 1990)
- Salvinia (Until 1984)
- Lynette H (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:493 tons
Summer DWT:942 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SALVINIA
© PWR
SALVINIA
© Leo Johannes
SALVINIA
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
alistair@jblleisure.com on Mar 23, 2017 13:24 (1 year ago)
My name is Alistair Heelas, is that the same Dean Wild who was from Anlaby, Hull, I was on the Salvinia from 1982, the Skipper was Billy Gouldson and the Engineer was an irish man called Willie Sinnot, both now sadly passed away. I remember the Donald duck was outside my cabin on starboard side. Were you on the ship as well what year ?
Ewoud on Feb 06, 2017 13:48 (1 year ago)
Hello Dean, can you remember of there where big paintings on the wall below decks from Donald Duck and another figures. When you came from the engineroom you could see them.
barges1962 on Aug 18, 2013 13:42 (5 years ago)
my name is dean wildish and I was on her at the age of 16yrs old my skipper was dave sadler
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,451 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!