ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAY - IMO 8502389

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MAYAdded:Nov 19, 2012
Captured:November 19, 2012IMO:8502389Hits:2,213
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
19/11/2012, languishing at Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.
Has recently been up for sale, but now appears to be laid up & is unmanned, probably abandoned.
Despite the list to port, she appears to be in reasonable shape.
I can't find any apparent reports online of her demise.

Built in 1985 by Seebeckwerft, Bremerhaven, Germany (1055), 2,472 g.t. & 3,055 dwt., as:-
'Werner' to 1986,
'Sea Louise' to 1987,
'Werber' to 1991,
'Ina Lehmann' to 2000,
'Sodade' to 2008 &
'May'since.
Vessel Identification
Name:May
IMO:8502389
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375367000
Callsign:J8XY8
Former name(s):
- Sodade (Until 2008 Jan)
- Ina Lehmann (Until 2000 Feb)
- Werner (Until 1991 Nov)
- Sea Louise (Until 1987)
- Werner (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,472 tons
Summer DWT:3,055 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Status:Under Repair
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAY
© dirk septer
MAY
© dirk septer
MAY
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jun 02, 2018 18:15 (17 days ago)
Video must have been taken on or about 14 August 2017. She arrived that day at Aliaga in tow of tug HELLAS.
MJ Chow on May 28, 2018 10:18 (22 days ago)
Collapsible mast ?
Patalavaca on May 28, 2018 08:42 (22 days ago)
For Facebook users, a recent video upload shows this vessel making an unintended 'arrival' (small collision) at, I beleive, Aliaga, Turkey.

The video, can be viewed on the 'Ship Breaking' page, of which, it is required to join the group first. Incidentally, it is a very popular page.
Regards, Rick
Patalavaca on Nov 20, 2012 18:33 (5 years ago)
Hi Northkehdinger, Peter, PWR & Patrick. Thank you all for the extra information..yes, she is a sad sight to see. I think there might be life in the old girl yet, if only a buyer can be found.
I am thinking (& hoping!) Turkey/Georgia/Black Sea buyers might be interested.
I will keep an eye on her.
Regards, Rick
Patrick Hill on Nov 20, 2012 14:23 (5 years ago)
Nyki Shipping - financial difficulties.
PWR on Nov 20, 2012 06:51 (5 years ago)
looks to have same funnel markings as the many ships moored in Hull since MARCH (Bankers arrest)
Northkehdinger on Nov 19, 2012 21:45 (5 years ago)
Hi Patalavaca

Sad news.Fine nice vessel.But if the vessel is abandon + doors are open and her age of 27 years.

Thanks for sharing

Brgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!