ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Szczecin Trader - IMO 5387805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Szczecin TraderAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5387805Hits:1,367
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another cassic German coaster outbound off Gravesend for Tees 6/2/82.
497 gt, built 1958 C. Luehring, Brake, owned by S. Ringst & Co., Brake.
IMO 5387805. Still in service as Giannis, Greek flag.

Thanks to Arne for addtional info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Giannis
IMO:5387805
Former name(s):
- Flardingha (Until 1985)
- Szczecin Trader (Until 1982)
- Hanne S (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:781 tons
Summer DWT:1,060 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
WESERMARSCH
© PWR
GIANNIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Przemek on Nov 12, 2007 19:14 (10 years ago)
Exellent photo!!!!

rgds
Przemek
Arne Jürgens on Jan 15, 2006 22:06 (12 years ago)
Hi Phil,
what a fine pic of this old quarterdecker.

1958 Lühring,Brake
WESERMARSCH-65, Martin Stutz, Strohausen, D; Hanne S-73;
Szczecin Trader-83, Siegfried Ri;
Flardingha-86, Empr Zacata Cia Nav SA, Pan-> S; Giannis-, Giannis Sh Co Ltd, Thessaloniki, Gr

Still in service in 2005 as the greek Giannis.
She's a sister to the german Arngast:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=144647
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,367 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!